PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the http://www.koral.com/ website, mobile applications, and various related services (together referred to as the “site”).  Koral, LLC the providers of the site (collectively referred to as “Koral,” “us,” or “we”), are committed to protecting your privacy online.  Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of this site.

 

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use Agreement, and by accessing or using our site, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions.  If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by any means including, but not limited to issuing an email to the email address listed by registered users and posting the revised Policy on this page.  You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid email address as a registered user, review this site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications.  Your continued use of the site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

 

  1. Types of Information Collected

 

In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Nonpersonally Identifiable Information.  Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our site.  We collect personal information when you choose to use certain aspects of the services, such as making purchases; electing to receive text messages about upcoming boutiques, promotions or events; or if you provide it in response to surveys, contests, sweepstakes or other requests.  When you choose to use these features, we may require you to provide additional personal information such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses, and credit card information, and we may request additional personal information such as your shopping preferences and demographics.

 

Personally Identifiable Information:  This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are.  When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as registering for a membership, ordering a product or service, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums or other public areas, entering a contest or sweepstakes, filling out a survey, or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form.  It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.  If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), email address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal identifying information.  When ordering products on the site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number.  Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary.  If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

 

Nonpersonally Identifiable Information:  This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our site in several ways.  This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis.  This information may include the Web site’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.  A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web.  An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web.  Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination.  In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer.  Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.

 

2. Collection Methods and Use of Information

We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.  You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you: (a) register for our services and register your email address with us; (b) enter sweepstakes or contests sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) sign up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) send email messages, submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter; or (e) submit your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our site.  We may also collect information from you at other points on our site that state that such information is being collected.

 

In addition, we may also collect, or our third party ad server and/or content server may collect, certain Nonpersonally Identifiable Information.  This information is ultimately stored in the form of store categories, and, in some cases, specific URLs.  We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site, and to gather demographic information.  Our third party ad servers will also provide us with summary, but not individual, reports that will tell us how many ads were presented and clicked upon at out site.

 

We will primarily use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide our services to you, as required by our agreements with you, and to give you a more enjoyable, convenient shopping experience, learn about your habits, personalize your user experience, and help us identify and/or provide information, products, or services that may be of interest to you.  We will also use Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our site, fill orders, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, and services.  We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices.  We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our agreements with you, including our Terms of Use Agreement, [Sales Terms and Conditions,] and this Private Policy. 

3. Release of Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to others.  We do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners, and other third parties.  We and our service partners use your Personally Identifiable Information to operate our sites and to deliver their services.  For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased on this site; release your address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you ordered; and provide order information to third parties that help us provide customer service.

 

We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies.  However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control.

 

Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities.  We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation.  We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities.  We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

 

We may also provide Nonpersonally Identifiable Information about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information.

 

4. Updating and Correcting Information

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us.  You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information in your account online at any time by linking to your account in accordance with instructions posted elsewhere on this site.  You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing us at:

Koral Activewear
5524 Alcoa Ave,
Vernon, CA 90058, USA
Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes.  You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on this site.  In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.

 

5. User Choices on Collection and Use of Information

We may, from time to time, send you email regarding our products and services.  In addition, if you indicated upon registration that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us and our partners, we may occasionally send you direct mail about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you.  Only Koral (or agents working on behalf of Koral and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings and only if you indicated that you do not object to these offers.  If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us when you give us your personal information.  Or, at any time you can easily edit your account information to no longer receive such offers and mailings.  When you use our mobile applications, you can choose not to share your locations data by adjusting the applicable settings on your mobile device (the manufacturer or your service provider should be able to provide assistance.

 

You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described below.  By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.  If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of our site may not work properly in your case.

 

6. Security of Information

At our site you can be assured that your Personally Identifiable Information is secure, consistent with current industry standards.  The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us.  Your Personally Identifiable Information is protected in several ways.  Access by you to your Personally Identifiable Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you.  This password is encrypted.  We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.  In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected Koral personnel and contractors have access to via password.  We encrypt your Personally Identifiable Information and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.

 

Personal information that you provide that is not Personally Identifiable Information also resides on a secure server and is only accessible via password.  Since this information is not accessible from outside Koral you will not be asked to select a password in order to view or modify such information.

 

In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by established third party banking, processing agents, and distribution institutions.  They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order.

 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet that are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

 

7. Cookies

When you use our site we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our site.  A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us.  Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to our site.  The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site.  You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly in that case.

 

We may use an outside ad serving company to display banner advertisements on our site.  As part of their service, they will place a separate cookie on your computer.  We will not provide any third-party ad server with any of your Personally Identifiable Information or information about you or your purchases.  We and our third party ad server will collect and use Nonpersonally Identifiable Information about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server and whether you responded to a particular ad.  Other advertisers may also place banner ads on our site in the same manner as above, but we will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to them.

 

8. Privacy Policies of Third Party Sites

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you.  Other sites accessible through our site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use, and disclosure practices.  Please consult each site’s privacy policy.  We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.  Additionally, other companies that place advertising on our site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies.  We cannot control this collection of information.  You should contact these advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

 

9. Gift Cards and Services

We also enable you to purchase and send gift certificates and products to family members, friends, or colleagues.  To fulfill your request, we may require personal information about the person to whom you are sending the product or service such as their name, physical address, email address, and so on.  The personal information you provide about that person is used only for the purpose for which it is collected.  We will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

 

10. Publicly Displayed Information is Public

If you use a bulletin board or chat room on our web site you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users.  Personally identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages.  We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.  For example, if you choose to make information, which was previously nonpublic, available by enabling certain user features, we will collect that information from your interaction and the information will become publicly available.  If you do not want your comments to be viewed by third parties, you are advised not to make any submissions.  Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and/or account information.  Please be careful and responsible whenever you’re online.

11. Integrity of Your Personal Information

We have safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used.  You always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided and can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by checking at http://www.koral.com/.  In addition, you can request a copy of your personal information, your product registration history, and your interactions with our sales and support agents by contacting us at the email address below.

 

12. Privacy of Children

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us.  We recognize that parents, guardians, or other adults often purchase our products for family use, including use by minors.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes, but because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of purchaser of the product, and will be treated as such by this privacy policy.  If a child under 13 submits personal information to the Company and we learn that that personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible.  It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.  Therefore we restrict our web site to persons 18 years or older.

 

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS KORAL’S WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THE KORAL’S WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON.  DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF THAT WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THAT WEBSITE FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT OF 1998 AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

13. Commitment to Your Privacy

As we said, we take protecting your privacy very seriously.  To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within Koral.  In addition, we support industry initiatives, such as TRUSTe, to preserve privacy rights on the Internet and in all aspects of electronic commerce.

 

14. International Users

We abide by the safe harbor framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from the European Union.

15.  Notice of Compliance to California Residents

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“California Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code.  As required by the California Act, this privacy policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through our web site about individual consumers who use or visit our web site and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared.

 

Depending on the visitor’s activity at our web site, certain “personally identifiable information” (as that term is defined in the California Act) may be collected, in addition to information set forth in other sections of this Policy.  For purposes of the California Act, the term “personally identifiable information” means individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected online by us from an individual and maintained by us in an accessible form, and may include any of the following:

 

(1) A first and last name;

(2) A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town;

(3) An email address;

(4) A telephone number;

(5) A social security number;

(6) Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual;

(7) Information concerning a user that the web site collects online from the user, and maintains in personally identifiable form, in combination with an identifier described within this privacy policy.

 

See Section 11 above entitled “Integrity of Your Personal Information” for a description of the process maintained by Koral for an individual consumer who uses or visits our web site to review and request changes to any of his or her personally identifiable information that is collected through our web site.

See above for a description of the process by which Koral notifies consumers who use or visit our web site of material changes to the Company’s privacy policy. 

 

16. California Shine the Light Law (SB 27) Compliance Statement

Under California S.B. 27 (“Shine the Light” Law), California residents have the right under certain circumstances to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you or your family for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared.  To make such a request, please send an email to [email address] and please include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line, the domain name of the web site you are inquiring about, along with your name, address and email address.  We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us by sending a letter to:

Koral
Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
5524 Alcoa Ave,
Vernon, CA 90058,USA
 

You may also contact us by email at service@koral.com